noting that increased animus or hostility is insufficient absent change in work duties or conditions
[…] Donato v. Granite Bay Care, Inc., 2:17-CV-145-NT, 2017 WL 3485559, at *2 (D. Me. Aug. 14, 2017) (quotation marks omitted); LePage v. Bath Iron Works Corp., 909 A.2d 629, 636 (Me. 2006) ("The plain language of the [WPA] includes threats, but only those regarding the employee's compensation, terms, conditions, location or privileges of employment.") (quotation marks omitted); see also 26 M.R.S.A. § 833(1) (stating that "[n]o employer may discharge, threaten or otherwise discriminate against an employee" because of whistleblowing activity) (emphasis added). Both general MHRA and WPA retaliation claims require "but-for" causation, meaning that the adverse action must have been substantially motivated by the employee's protected activity. Theriault v.