No, 3:00-CV-1407-P
[…] Johnson, 218 F.3d 360, 363 (5th Cir. 2000). The resolution of factual issues by the state court is presumptively correct and will not be disturbed unless the state prisoner rebuts the presumption by clear and convincing evidence. 28 U.S.C. § 2254(e)(1).
III. ANALYSIS
A. Defective Indictment
Petitioner contends that the indictment against him was fundamentally defective so as to deprive the trial court of jurisdiction. (Attached Writ at 11.) Specifically, he claims that the trial court lacked jurisdiction to convict him because the State violated TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. arts. 21.01, 21.07, 21.08, 21.09, 21.22, 27.11 and 27.12. ( Id. at 24-37.)
Article 21.01 defines indictment as "the written statement of a grand jury accusing a person therein named of some act or omission which by law, is declared to be an offense." Article 21.07 concerns how the defendant may be named in the indictment. Article 21.08 concerns how ownership of property must be alleged. Article 21.09 concerns how personal property must be described in an indictment.