No, 3:00-CV-1407-P
[…] (Attached Writ at 27-28.) Article 27.11 provides that" [i]n all cases the defendant shall be allowed ten entire days, exclusive of all fractions of a day after his arrest, and during the term of the court, to file written pleadings" In this instance, petitioner was arrested on April 8, 1995. ( See Attached Writ at 17.) His case did not proceed to trial until August 1996. SF-II at 1. Clearly, petitioner had the requisite ten days provided by Article 27.11.
With regard to Article 27.12, it provides that "[i]n cases where the defendant is entitled to be served with a copy of the indictment, he shall be allowed the ten days mentioned in [Article 27.11] to file written pleadings after such service." The State re-indicted petitioner on August 1, 1996. TR at 3-4. A petitioner's "right to be served with a copy of the indictment is not affected by the fact that it was a reindictment." Johnson v. State, 567 S.W.2d 214, 215 (Tex.Crim.App. 1978).