Stout v. Harris
[…] Fed. R. Civ. Proc. 8(d)(2) allows plaintiffs to plead alternative theories of liability. Thus, Stout may proceed with these inconsistent claims.

Not all speech is protected by the First Amendment. States may ban speech constituting a "true threat." Virginia v. Black, 538 U.S. 343, 359 (2003). A true threat is one that "an ordinary, reasonable recipient who is familiar with the context in which the statement is made would interpret... as a serious expression of an intent to do harm." United States v. White, 810 F.3d 212, 221 (4th Cir. 2016).

Virginia Code Annotated § 18.2-460(B) states that "any person who, by threats or force, knowingly attempts to intimidate or impede ... any law-enforcement officer... lawfully engaged in his duties" is guilty of a misdemeanor. To avoid criminalizing protected speech, § 18.2-460 forbids only true threats. Wise v. Commonwealth, 49 Va.App. 344, 355, 641 S.E.2d 134, 140 (2007) (speaking specifically about § 18.2-460(C), which covers threats related to felonies).