Ruckman v. Com
[…] Robert E. Hawthorne, Jr. (Hawthorne Hawthorne, P.C., on brief), Kenbridge, for appellant.

Jeffrey S. Shapiro, Assistant Attorney General (Mark L. Earley, Attorney General, on brief), for appellee.

Present: COLEMAN, WILLIS and BUMGARDNER, JJ.


Maynard F. Ruckman, Jr. was convicted in a bench trial for obstruction of justice in violation of Code § 18.2-460(A). On appeal, Ruckman contends the evidence is insufficient to prove that he knowingly obstructed a law enforcement officer in the performance of his duties. We agree and reverse the conviction.

Code § 18.2-460(A) provides, in pertinent part, that "[i]f any person without just cause knowingly obstructs . . . any law enforcement officer in the performance of his duties or refuses without just cause to cease such obstruction when requested to do so by such . . . law enforcement officer, he shall be guilty of a Class 2 misdemeanor."