Story Book Homes, Inc. v. State
[…] Claimant brought this motion pursuant to EDPL § 701 for an additional allowance of $52,105.00 for attorney's fees; $15,800.00 for appraiser's fees; $7,330.10 for engineer's fees; $82.68 for trial related disbursements; and $1,190.50 for a trial transcript.

The original motion seeking $52,105.00 for attorneys fees was made prior to the actual payment being made to claimant and was based on an estimate of when payment would be made. According to claimant's counsel's explanatory letter to his client dated October 5, 2018, the actual fee totaled $45,118.95.

EDPL § 701 provides :

"In instances where the order or award is substantially in excess of the amount of the condemnor's proof and where deemed necessary by the court for the condemnee to achieve just and adequate compensation, the court, upon application, notice and an opportunity for hearing, may in its discretion, award to the condemnee an additional amount, separately computed and stated, for actual and necessary costs, disbursements and expenses, including reasonable attorney, appraiser and engineer fees actually incurred by such condemnee. The application shall include affidavits of the condemnee and all parties that have incurred expenses on the condemnee's behalf, setting forth inter alia the amount of the expenses incurred."