Civil Action AP-20-0006
[…] City of Belfast, 2007 ME 32, ¶ 7, 915 A.2d. 966; Lindemann v. Comm'n on Governmental Ethics &Election Practices Ethics, 2008 ME 187, ¶ 8, 961 A.2d 538. In the context of administrative appeals, the right to seek judicial review of an administrative action is governed by statute; thus, "whether a party has standing depends on the wording of the specific statute involved." Nelson v. Bayroot, LLC, 2008 ME 91, ¶ 9, 953 A.2d 378. The statute authorizing appeals from the decisions of the LUPC provides that appeals must be brought pursuant to the Administrative Procedure Act (APA). See 12 M.R.S. § 689 ("Persons aggrieved by final actions of the commission . . . may appeal therefrom in accordance with Title 5, chapter 375, subchapter 7."). In turn, Section 11001 of the APA provides that any person aggrieved by a final agency action or by the failure or refusal of an agency to act is entitled to judicial review in the Superior Court. 5 M.R.S. § 11001(1)-(2).