Civil Action AP-20-0006
[…] When such restoration is not practicable, the court may order other actions to be taken by the person charged with the violation which are in mitigation of the damage caused by the violation.
A person who willfully or knowingly falsifies any statement contained in a permit application or other information required to be submitted to the commission is in violation of this chapter and subject to the penalties of this chapter.12 M.R.S. § 685-C(8).
The following subsection, entitled "representation in court," provides that "[t]he commission may authorize certified employees of the commission to serve civil process and represent the commission in District Court in the prosecution of violations of those laws enforced by the commission. . 12 M.R.S. § 685-C(9).