Civil Action AP-20-0006
[…] See generally Charlton, 2001 ME 104, ¶¶ 15-18, 774 A.2d 366; Herrle v. Town of Waterboro, 2001 ME 1, ¶ 11, 763 A.2d 1159.
In particular, § 685-C(8) gives authority to conduct inspections and investigations of violations only to the LUPC and its staff, Further, the subsection states that if an individual violates a provision of Chapter 206-A or the LUPC's regulations the person is subjected to a "civil penalty, payable to the State..." but does not mention any damages payable to individuals harmed by such a violation. 12 M.R.S. § 685(C)(8). In regard to actions for injunctive relief specifically, the subsection provides that "the commission may, in the name of the State of Maine, institute any appropriate action, injunction or other proceeding to prevent, restrain, correct or abate any violation hereof. . ." Id.