Conservation Law Found. v. LePage
[…] SOLD, Inc. v. Town o/Gorham, 2005 ME 24, ¶ 14, 868 A.2d 172.

Were the Plaintiffs challenging an agency rule, the Maine Administrative Procedure Act would dictate that they commence a declaratory judgment action in which they would have to demonstrate standing and the existence of a justiciable controversy. See 5 M.R.S. § 8058 ("Judicial review of an agency rule, or of an agency's refusal or failure to adopt a rule where the adoption of a rule is required by law, may be had by any person who is aggrieved in an action for declaratory judgment in the Superior Court .. .").

Both the Governor and the Legislature are expressly excluded from the scope of the Maine Administrative Procedure Act. See id. § 8002(2). However, this does not change the nature of the remedy available for challenging acts of the Governor or the Legislature.