Index No. 159582/2016
[…] Discussion
"On a motion to dismiss pursuant to CPLR 3211, the pleading is to be afforded a liberal construction. We accept the facts as alleged in the complaint as true, accord plaintiffs the benefit of every possible favorable inference, and determine only whether the facts as alleged fit within any cognizable legal theory" (Leon v Martinez, 84 NY2d 83, 87-88, 614 NYS2d 972 [1994] [citations omitted]).
CPLR 304(a) provides, in part, that " An action is commenced by filing a summons and complaint or a summons with notice in accordance with rule twenty-one hundred two of this chapter. A special proceeding is commenced by filing a petition in accordance with rule twenty-one hundred two of this chapter."
The Article 78 claims
The question for this Court is whether the petition in an Article 78 proceeding must be filed within four months, even if petitioner self-styled the matter as a hybrid proceeding. For the reasons below, the answer to that question is 'Yes."