Long Is. Citizens v. Nassau
[…] Thus, it has been held that service upon the Sheriff pursuant to CPLR 203 (b) (5) of a summons without a notice or a without a complaint, followed by service of the summons and complaint within the 60-day period, is not sufficient to commence the action (see, Kaplan v. Manoli, 100 A.D.2d 928, affd 64 N.Y.2d 849; Frerk v. Mercy Hosp., 99 A.D.2d 504, affd 63 N.Y.2d 635; see also, Parker v. Mack, 61 N.Y.2d 114 [CPLR 304 must be read together with the requirements of CPLR 305]). In addition, in the recent 1989 enactment of CPLR 312-a, regarding personal service of process by mail, the Legislature has clearly delineated the process that must be served in order to commence an action or special proceeding, by stating that "[a]s an alternative to the methods of personal service * * * a summons and complaint, or summons and notice, or notice of petition and petition may be served by the plaintiff * * * by mailing to the person or entity to be served * * * a copy of the summons and complaint, or summons and notice or notice of petition and petition" (CPLR 312-a [a] [emphasis supplied]).