Stonybrook Gardens Coop. v. Newrez, LLC
[…] Id. Section 47-258 (b) establishes a specific priority scheme and delineates which liens may take priority over assessment liens and the extent to which assessment liens may take priority over even those priority liens. This court must respect the intricate priority scheme that the legislature has established." Dime Savings Bank of New York, FSB v. Mumnelli, 39 Conn. App. 736, 739, 667 A.2d 803 (1995), cert. denied, 236 Conn. 902, 670 A.2d 321 (1996).

Specifically, § 47-258 (b) provides in relevant part: "In all actions brought to foreclose a lien under this section or a security interest … the lien is also prior to all [first or second] security interests … to the extent of (A) an amount equal to the common expense assessments based on the periodic budget adopted by the association … which would have become due in the absence of acceleration during the nine months immediately preceding institution of an action to enforce either the association’s lien or a security interest … excluding any late fees, interest or fines which may be assessed by the association during the nine-month period, and (B) the association’s costs and reasonable attorney’s fees in enforcing its lien, A lien for any assessment or fine specified in subsection (a) of this section shall have the priority provided for in this subsection in an amount not to exceed the amount specified in subparagraph (A) of this subsection." [11] Section 47-258 (b) thus "establishes a super priority lien, as against a first or second security interest, for those assessments that ‘accrued during the [nine] months 13immediately preceding the commencement of the foreclosure action …. ’ Hudson House Condominium Assn., Inc. v.