Stone v. United States Dep't of State
[…] Collis, No. 21-cv-1469, 2022 WL 3016747, at *10 (D.D.C. July 29, 2022) (dismissing the Bureau of Prisons' Counter Terrorism Unit as a defendant because, as a sub-division of BOP, it “lacks an independent legal existence and therefore cannot be sued under its own name”); see also Toaz v. Lane, No. 3:17-CV-01425, 2020 WL 5200628, at *8 n.7 (M.D. Pa. May 1, 2020) (declining to construe complaint as encompassing an APA claim and noting court's lack of subject-matter jurisdiction over any such APA claim because complaint failed to meet § 703's requirement to name “the United States, the agency by its official title, or the appropriate officer”).

The government does not raise the same argument with respect to the second defendant- the United States Department of State CA/OCS/CI, or the Office of Children's Issues within the State Department's Bureau of Consular Affairs, see U.S. Dep't of State, 7 FAM § 011(e).