Stone v. United States Dep't of State
[…] This remand requires only that, as required under the APA, Defendant engage in further consideration consistent with this opinion and, irrespective of whether Defendant decides to affirm the prior denials of the applications, articulate a reasoned explanation for its action after adequately grappling with the serious issues raised in Plaintiff's applications.

A. Dismissal of Defendants and Substitution of State Department

The government contends that the Court should dismiss the U.S. Embassy in Tokyo as a defendant given 5 U.S.C. § 703, which states: “If no special statutory review proceeding is applicable, the action for judicial review may be brought against the United States, the agency by its official title, or the appropriate officer.” See Def.'s Mem. in Supp. Summ.