Roberts v. United States
[…] A. APA Claim

The Secretary of the Navy, acting through the Board for Correction of Naval Records, “may correct any military record ... when the Secretary considers it necessary to correct an error or remove an injustice.” 10 U.S.C. § 1552(a)(1); see also32 C.F.R. 723.2(b) (describing function of the Board). The person seeking to correct a record must provide “substantial evidence” in order to overcome the Board's presumption that “public officers,” including military officers, “have properly discharged their official duties.” 32 C.F.R. § 723.3(e)(2). The Board may deny an application “if it determines that the evidence of record fails to demonstrate the existence of probable material error or injustice.” Id.

It is the longstanding practice of this court to review a decision of a military corrections board under an “unusually deferential application of the ‘arbitrary or capricious' standard” of the APA. Kreis v. Sec'y of the Air Force, 866 F.2d 1508, 1514 (1989); see also Piersall v.