Roberts v. United States
[…] With respect to the May 2005 report, Roberts claimed Captain Reiske had discriminated against her on the basis of her gender, citing Reiske's alleged comment that he needed to help out “fellow officers.” Roberts argued this was “strong evidence of invidious discrimination since ‘fellow’ is normally used in the male sense.”

The Board denied Roberts's petition. It explained “the evidence submitted was insufficient to establish ... probable material error or injustice,” see32 C.F.R. § 723.3(e)(2) (“The Board may deny an application ... if it determines that the evidence of record fails to demonstrate the existence of probable material error or injustice”), and that “[i]n this connection, the Board substantially concurred with the ... advisory opinions” it had received from the Navy Offices of Legal Counsel (OLC) and of Equal Opportunity (EOO).