NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] (See Veh. Code, § 21801. subd. (a))
At a December 10, 2007 deposition, appellant admitted that he had suffered a 1989 felony conviction for possession of methamphetamine but denied any other felony convictions. He had, however, pled guilty to felony possession of methamphetmaine and was on probation and attending a Proposition 36 drug program. (Pen. Code, § 1210.1.) The 2007 felony drug conviction was vacated on May 1, 2008 after appellant completed the drug treatment program. (Pen. Code, § 1210.1, subd. (e)(1).)
Penal Code section 1210.1, subdivision (e)(3) provides that if the defendant completes the drug treatment program and the criminal complaint is dismissed, "the defendant may indicate in response to any question concerning his or her prior criminal record that he or she was not arrested or convicted for the offense...."
On the first day of trial, appellant brought an in limine motion to exclude any reference to the 1989 felony drug conviction.