2014EAB1428 2014EAB1429 2014EAB1430 A157911.
[…] For each of those periods, the ALJ reasoned that claimant's “work search activity was insufficient” because claimant had not made “any potential employer contacts other than his part-time employer.” The ALJ asserted that an “ordinary and reasonable person would have made additional contacts in order to return to full-time work at the earliest opportunity.”
Claimant timely sought review before the EAB. The EAB issued orders stating that it had conducted de novo review on the hearing record developed before the ALJ and, pursuant to ORS 657.275(2), was adopting the ALJ's decisions.
ORS 657.275(2) provides, among other things, that the EAB “may enter its own findings and conclusions or may adopt the findings and conclusions of the administrative law judge, or any part thereof.”
On judicial review of the EAB orders, claimant contends that he did actively seek work during the weeks at issue. Claimant bases that argument on his understanding of OAR 471–030–0036(5) (Feb. 23, 2014). The current version of that rule provides, in part: