Stolper v. Owens-Corning Fiberglas Corp.
[…] Section 895.03, Stats., provides: Recovery for death by wrongful act. Whenever the death of a person shall be caused by a wrongful act, neglect or default and the act, neglect or default is such as would, if death had not ensued, have entitled the party injured to maintain an action and recover damages in respect thereof, then and in every such case the person who would have been liable, if death had not ensued, shall be liable to an action for damages notwithstanding the death of the person injured; provided, that such action shall be brought for a death caused in this state. Section 895.04, Stats., provides, as material here: Plaintiff in wrongful death action. (1) An action for wrongful death may be brought by the personal representative of the deceased person or by the person to whom the amount recovered belongs. . . . . (4) Judgment for damages for pecuniary injury from wrongful death may be awarded to any person entitled to bring a wrongful death action. Additional damages not to exceed $150,000 for loss of society and companionship may be awarded to the spouse, children or parents of the deceased. The amended complaint sought damages for Mr. Stolper's wrongful death and personal injuries in the name of Mrs. Stolper as "duly appointed special administrator" of Mr. Stolper's estate. See section 895.01, Stats. (personal-injury actions survive).