Stolper v. Owens-Corning Fiberglas Corp.
[…] Employers Insurance of Wausau, the worker's compensation carrier for Stolper's employer, paid Stolper's disability and death benefits, as well as his medical, hospital, and funeral expenses. Prior to his death, Stolper started a third-party action against manufacturers and suppliers of the asbestos that allegedly caused his disease. His wife, Judith Stolper, asserted a claim in that action for loss of consortium. Following Mr. Stolper's death, Mrs. Stolper added a wrongful-death claim pursuant to sections 895.03 and 895.04, Stats.

Mr. Stolper died intestate.

Section 895.03, Stats., provides: Recovery for death by wrongful act. Whenever the death of a person shall be caused by a wrongful act, neglect or default and the act, neglect or default is such as would, if death had not ensued, have entitled the party injured to maintain an action and recover damages in respect thereof, then and in every such case the person who would have been liable, if death had not ensued, shall be liable to an action for damages notwithstanding the death of the person injured; provided, that such action shall be brought for a death caused in this state. Section 895.04, Stats., provides, as material here: Plaintiff in wrongful death action.