Stolper v. Owens-Corning Fiberglas Corp.
[…] Our review is de novo. See Kottka v. PPG Industries, Inc., 130 Wis.2d 499, 505, 388 N.W.2d 160, 163 (1986). We affirm.

The parties agreed that the value of Mrs. Stolper's pre- and post-death loss-of-consortium claims were not subject to allocation. See Kottka v. PPG Industries, Inc., 130 Wis.2d 499, 521, 388 N.W.2d 160, 170 (1986) (spouse's claim for loss of consortium is not subject to allocation under section 102.29(1), Stats.).

II.

Section 102.29(1), Stats., provides, as material to this appeal:

The making of a claim for compensation against an employer or compensation insurer for the injury or death of an employe [sic] shall not affect the right of the employe [sic], the employe's [sic] personal representative, or other person entitled to bring action, to make claim or maintain an action in tort against any other party for such injury or death, hereinafter referred to as a 3rd party . . . . [T]he proceeds of such claim shall be divided as follows: After deducting the reasonable cost of collection, one-third of the remainder shall in any event be paid to the injured employe [sic] or the employe's [sic] personal representative or other person entitled to bring action. Out of the balance remaining, the employer, insurance carrier or, if applicable, uninsured employers fund shall be reimbursed for all payments made by it, or which it may be obligated to make in the future, under this chapter . . . . Any balance remaining shall be paid to the employe [sic] or the employe's [sic] personal representative or other person entitled to bring action . . . . A settlement of any 3rd party claim shall be void unless said settlement and the distribution of the proceeds thereof is approved by the court before whom the action is pending and if no action is pending, then by a court of record or by the department.

The statute unambiguously preserves the right to pursue tort claims against any person or entity who is not either the employee's employer or the employer's compensation insurer.