Kottka v. PPG Industries, Inc.
[…] Issue 3: May Janet Kottka bring a claim for loss of consortium for the period of William Kottka's disability up to his death? If so, must the court exclude her recovery on this claim from the fund subject to allocation under sec. 102.29(1), Stats.?

In this case the circuit court ruled that Janet Kottka's only right to recover damages for loss of consortium arose under sec. 895.04(4), Stats., and, therefore, that her damages were limited to $25,000 by that section, cited below.

When Janet Kottka brought her action alleging damages from William Kottka's wrongful death, sec. 895.04(4), Stats., provided, in relevant part: "Judgment for damages for pecuniary injury from wrongful death may be awarded to any person entitled to bring a wrongful death action. Additional damages not to exceed $25,000 for loss of society and companionship may be awarded to the spouse . . . of the deceased."

The parties do not dispute whether the court must exclude Janet Kottka's recovery for loss of consortium after William Kottka's death from the fund subject to allocation.