Kottka v. PPG Industries, Inc.
[…] We conclude that construction of the section which she advocates lacks merit.

The opening sentence of sec. 102.29(1), Stats., protects the right of the employe, personal representative and certain other persons to make a claim or maintain an action in tort against a third party for the employe's injury or death when also bringing a worker's compensation claim. The sentence states that "[t]he making of a claim for compensation against an employer or compensation insurer for the injury or death of an employe shall not affect . . ." that right. The remainder of sec. 102.29(1) provides, in part, that "[t]he employer or compensation insurer who shall have paid or is obligated to pay a lawful claim under this chapter shall have the same right to make claim or maintain an action in tort against any other party for such injury or death" and that ". . . proceeds of such claim shall be divided . . ." according to a formula.