Kottka v. PPG Industries, Inc.
[…] The worker is benefitted by certain recovery irrespective of his own fault and irrespective of the employer's absence of fault. Additionally, the worker's compensation legislation abrogated an employer's common law defenses of contributory negligence, assumption of risk, and the fellow-servant rule. Although the employer's defenses were abrogated, simultaneously the worker was obliged to accept a limited and scheduled compensation award." Mulder v. Acme-Cleveland Corp., 95 Wis.2d 173, 180, 290 N.W.2d 276 (1980).

As part of this all-pervasive scheme, the legislature provides a formula in sec. 102.29(1), Stats., for the distribution of proceeds from a claim by a employ, the employer or certain other persons against a third party, based on the injury or death of the employe. In relevant part, sec. 102.29(1) provides:

"The making of a claim for compensation against an employer or compensation insurer for the injury or death of an employe shall not affect the right of the employe, the employe's personal representative, or other person entitled to bring action, to make claim or maintain an action in tort against any other party for such injury or death, hereinafter referred to as a 3rd party. . . . The employer or compensation insurer who shall have paid or is obligated to pay a lawful claim under this chapter shall have the same right to make claim or maintain an action in tort against any other party for such injury or death. However, each shall give to the other reasonable notice and opportunity to join in the making of such claim or the instituting of an action and to be represented by counsel . . . . If notice is given . . . the liability of the tort-feasor shall be determined as to all parties having a right to make claim, and . . . the proceeds of such claim shall be divided as follows: After deducting the reasonable cost of collection, one-third of the remainder shall in any event be paid to the injured employe or the employe's personal representative or other person entitled to bring action. Out of the balance remaining, the employer or insurance carrier shall be reimbursed for all payments made by it, or which it may be obligated to make in the future, under this chapter [with some exceptions]. . . . Any balance remaining shall be paid to the employe or the employe's personal representative or other person entitled to bring action. . . . A settlement of any 3rd party claim shall be void unless said settlement and the distribution of the proceeds thereof is approved by the court before whom the action is pending and if no action is pending, then by a court of record or by the department."