Stoller v. Walworth Cnty.
[…] Seegers v. Sprague, 236 N.W.2d 227, 230 (Wis. 1975) (citation omitted). Because there is no evidence that Plaintiffs conferred a benefit—monetary or otherwise—on the Walworth County Defendants, Plaintiffs' unjust enrichment claim fails as a matter of law. Plaintiffs' fourth claim for relief will be dismissed.

2.3.5. Fifth Claim for Relief

Plaintiffs claim that the Walworth County Defendants committed violations against elderly or disabled persons under Wisconsin Statutes section 100.264. Pursuant to section 100.264(2), "[i]f a fine or forfeiture is imposed on a person" for violating any of the state statutes enumerated therein, "the person shall be subject to a supplemental forfeiture . . . for that violation if the conduct by the defendant, for which the violation was imposed, was perpetrated against an elderly person or disabled person . . . ." If, for example, the Walworth County Defendants had violated Wisconsin Statutes section 100.20, or the Wisconsin Deceptive Trade Practices Act, Wisconsin Statutes section 100.18, see infra Section 2.3.6., the Walworth County Defendants could have been subjected to an additional fine.