Stoller v. Walworth Cnty.
[…] The Walworth County Defendants argue that these claims are precluded due to state law immunity and Plaintiffs' failure to comply with the notice requirements provided in Wisconsin Statutes section 893.80(1d). Because Plaintiffs' state law claims fail as a matter of law, the Court does not address questions of immunity or notice.

Plaintiffs claim that the Walworth County Defendants violated the state unfair competition law. The Court assumes that this is in reference to Wisconsin Statutes section 100.20(1), which states that "[u]nfair methods of competition in business and unfair trade practices in business are hereby prohibited." Notably, "no private cause of action exists under § 100.20, except for violation of an order issued by the Department [of Agriculture, Trade and Consumer Protection] under [section 100.20]." Emergency One, Inc. v.