Stoller v. Walworth Cnty.
[…] As Treasurer, Etzel was responsible for managing activities related to tax appraisals and sales, which she carried out in accordance with the statutory process outlined in Wisconsin Statutes section 75.69(1). If a county acquires tax delinquent real estate, section 75.69(1) requires that the county advertise the sale and appraised value of the applicable real estate in accordance with Wisconsin Statutes chapter 985. Section 75.69 explicitly states that "[a]ny county may accept the bid most advantageous to it but, at the first attempt to sell the property, every bid less than the appraised value of the property shall be rejected." Subsection 75.69(1) defines "appraised value" as "the value determined, at the discretion of the county board, by the county board, a committee designated by the county board, or a certified appraiser, as defined in s. 458.01(7)."

In July 2017, Etzel prepared a report, (Docket #65-1), which showed that Walworth County took ownership of various tax delinquent properties. Walworth County has procedures both for establishing the value of foreclosed property and for the bidding process.