Stoller v. Walworth Cnty.
[…] The Court acknowledges that neither Governor Evers nor anyone on behalf of the State of Wisconsin has appeared in this case; however, that is because Plaintiffs did not properly serve these defendants.

Federal and Wisconsin law address how one must serve the state and state officials. A state "must be served" by either "delivering a copy of the summons and of the complaint to its chief executive officer[] or serving a copy of each in the manner prescribed by that state's law for serving a summons or like process on such a defendant." Fed. R. Civ. P. 4(j)(2). Under Wisconsin Statutes section 801.11(3), service can be made "[u]pon the state, by delivering a copy of the summons and of the complaint to the attorney general or leaving them at the attorney general's office in the capitol with an assistant or clerk." See also State Dep't of Transp. v. Peterson, 581 N.W.2d 539, 540 (Wis. Ct. App. 1998) ("[Section 801.11] provides that service on the State is accomplished by service upon the attorney general.").