Civil No. 09-6441 (AET).
[…] Fed.R.Civ.P. 4(j)(2). Under Wisconsin law, service upon the state may be effected "by delivering a copy of the summons and of the complaint to the attorney general or leaving them at the attorney general's office in the capitol with an assistant or clerk." W.S.A. § 801.11(3). Further, under Wisconsin law, service may be effected upon other "bodies politic" by personally serving an "an officer, director, or managing agent thereof" or by leaving a copy of the summons and complaint "in the office of such officer, director or managing agent with the person who is apparently in charge of the office." W.S.A. § 801.11(4) (a b).
Because W.S.A. § 801.11 does not refer specifically to state agencies, there is some ambiguity as to whether an organization such as the Wisconsin State Department of Transportation should be served according to § 801.11(3) or (4).