Stockwell v. Windham
[…] (Id. at p. 436.)

Windham argues Ramirez stands for the proposition that actual knowledge of the judgment is sufficient. Perhaps actual notice was sufficient under former rule 2(a) as it was then written. That rule did not require service of a document entitled notice of entry. Windham points to nothing in the wording of the rules applicable to this appeal to show that actual notice of the judgment is sufficient to start the 60-day period.

We proceed to discuss the merits.

II

We agree with the trial court that the question of clerical error is immaterial because section 3306a does not apply in any event.

Section 3306a provides: "The minimum detriment caused by the breach of an agreement to execute and deliver a quitclaim deed to real property is deemed to be the expenses incurred by the promisee in quieting title to such property, and the expenses incidental to the entry upon such property. Such expenses which shall include reasonable attorneys' fees shall be fixed by the court in the quiet title action."

Here the agreement is silent as to the type of deed to be used for the conveyance. But nothing in section 3306a requires that the agreement expressly provide for conveyance by quitclaim deed.