Stocker v. Falls
[…] If the pension, retirement, or annuity payment is paid in a lump sum, an applicant is not considered to have received a payment if (i) the applicant immediately deposits that payment in a qualified pension plan or account, or (ii) that payment is an early distribution for which the applicant paid an early distribution penalty under the Internal Revenue Code, United States Code, title 26, section 72(t)(1).

Minn. Stat. § 268.085, subd. 3(a)(3). To determine the number of weeks an applicant is ineligible for benefits, Minn. Stat. § 268.085, subd. 3(b)(2), provides that "if the payment is made in a lump sum, that sum is divided by the applicant's last level of regular weekly pay from the employer."

It is undisputed that relator withdrew a lump sum from her 401(k) retirement plan. It is also undisputed that this retirement plan was contributed to by Midwest.