Stocker v. Falls
[…] Relator thus presents no valid legal challenges to the ULJ's decision. Relator instead makes several hardship arguments. She argues that she was not asked about 401(k) payments during the time she was receiving benefits, that she did not realize her lump sum payout could affect her benefits, and that DEED waited too long to determine her ineligibility. Relator also argues that she needed to make the withdrawal in order to pay bills related to her husband's medical expenses. Although we are sympathetic, Minnesota unemployment law expressly prohibits equitable relief. Minn. Stat. § 268.069, subd. 3 (2008) ("There is no equitable or common law denial or allowance of unemployment benefits."). An applicant's reason for withdrawing funds from a retirement account is simply not relevant to determining the applicant's eligibility for benefits under Minn. Stat. § 268.085, subd. 3(a)(3).