CASE NO. 6:11-cv-00476-Orl-36KRS
[…] Petitioner argued in his state habeas petition that although the trial court read the Florida standard instruction to the jury, the instruction did not specifically require the jury to determine whether the victim was actually pregnant at the time of the battery, and "the instructions given had the effect of directing a verdict against [Petitioner] on [that] element (i.e. whether the victim was pregnant)." (App. 4). Petitioner's state habeas petition was denied by Florida's Fifth District Court of Appeal (App. J).
Florida Statute § 784.045(2)(b) reads:
A person commits aggravated battery if the person who was the victim of the battery was pregnant at the time of the offense and the offender knew or should have known that the victim was pregnant.(2005) (emphasis added).