Stinson v. Martinez
[…] While the Respondent concedes that the regulation could admittedly be worded more artfully, none of the more than 250 public comments received by the BOP prior to publishing the final regulations suggested that this regulation ran contrary to statutory intent. Use of the word “after” as opposed to “on the date,” or similar language, demonstrates a clear understanding of the interplay between the date a sentence commences under § 3585(a) and the date the BOP established for eligible inmates to begin earning FSA Time Credits. The language in 28 C.F.R. § 523.42(a) stating in parenthesis, “the date the inmate arrives or voluntarily surrenders at the designated Bureau facility where the sentence will be served” should not be read to misinterpret the date on which a sentence commences under § 3585(a). Rather, it should be read as a point of clarification as to when an eligible inmate begins earning FSA Time Credits after their sentence commences. Petitioner relies on Yufenyuy v.