No. 2011–SC–000615–DG.
[…] Rather, as detailed below, we hold that lack of consent is an element, and that it was satisfied by the fact that Betty was unable to consent, as she was under the age of eighteen and was subjected to sexual contact by Appellant, a person in a position of authority or special trust with whom she came into contact as a result of that position.
II. ANALYSIS
Appellant was indicted for first-degree sexual abuse under KRS 510.110(1)(d), which states, in pertinent part:
A person is guilty of sexual abuse in the first degree when:
...
Being a person in a position of authority or position of special trust, as defined in KRS 532.045, he or she, regardless of his or her age, subjects a minor who is less than eighteen (18) years old, with whom he or she comes into contact as a result of that position, to sexual contact....
Appellant makes three arguments in support of his appeal. First, Appellant asserts that the Court of Appeals erred when it determined that “lack of consent” was not an element of KRS 510.110(1)(d).