No. 2011–SC–000615–DG.
[…] Shawnee Telecom Res., Inc. v. Brown, 354 S.W.3d 542, 551 (Ky.2011) ( citing MPM Financial Group, Inc. v. Morton, 289 S.W.3d 193 (Ky.2009)).
See alsoKRS 446.080(1) (“All statutes of this state shall be liberally construed with a view to promote their objects and carry out the intent of the legislature....”).
Appellant argues that KRS 510.020 mandates that “lack of consent” be included as an element of the crime charged. In this regard, KRS 510.020(1) provides that: “Whether or not specifically stated, it is an element of every offense defined in this chapter that the sexual act was committed without consent of the victim.” The victim's lack of consent can be shown in a traditional manner, such as by proof of forcible compulsion. See, e.g., KRS 510.020(2)(a). However, lack of consent can by shown in other ways, such as by a victim's “[i]ncapacity to consent.” KRS 510.010(2)(b). Ordinarily this circumstance is shown under KRS 510.020(3)(a), which reads in part: “[a] person is deemed incapable of consent when he or she is ... [l]ess than sixteen (16) years old....” However, when the “offense charged is sexual abuse,” lack of consent can also result from “any circumstances in addition to forcible compulsion or incapacity to consent in which the victim does not expressly or impliedly acquiesce in the actor's conduct.” KRS 510.020(2)(c).
Plainly then, KRS 510.020 defines a person who is unable to consent as, among other things, someone under the age of sixteen, and this showing satisfies the element of lack of consent.