No. 2011–SC–000615–DG.
[…] Thus, the statute does not discourage legal conduct; rather, it redefines conduct that was once legal under the prior version of KRS 510.110, making said conduct now illegal—and for logical reasons.
Further, as stated, the statutes sufficiently define position of special authority or special trust such that a sixteen or seventeen year old in a position of special authority or trust is aware of what conduct he or she is prohibited from engaging in. SeeKRS 510.110(1)(d) (“Being a person in a position of authority or position of special trust, as defined in KRS 532.045, he or she, regardless of his or her age, subjects a minor who is less than eighteen (18) years old with whom he or she comes into contact as a result of that position, to sexual contact ....”) (emphasis added). As a result, even if Appellant had standing to challenge the statute as overbroad, his argument is without merit.
III. CONCLUSION
For the foregoing reasons, we affirm the Court of Appeals' decision.