No. 2011–SC–000615–DG.
[…] Id.
KRS 510.110(1)(d), which was added to the statute in 2008, defines a new category of first-degree sexual abuse that applies when a minor who is under eighteen years of age has been abused by a person in a position of special authority or position of special trust who came into contact with the minor by virtue of his or her “trustful” position. Absent the special circumstances mentioned, i.e., the trustful position of power over the minor, it contains no reference to lack of consent as an element of the crime. But, importantly, KRS 532.045(1)(b) defines a “[p]osition of special trust” as “a position occupied by a person in a position of authority who by reason of that position is able to exercise undue influence over the minor.” (Emphasis added.)
Notably there is tension between this new statute and the apparent requirement in KRS 510.020 that every sex offense have as an element a lack of consent.