No. 2011–SC–000615–DG.
[…] Similarly, it appears that the legislature did not intend KRS 510.020(1) to re-impose “lack of consent” as an additional element under KRS 510.110(1)(d). Rather, the third approach, which reads KRS 510.110(1)(d) as a way of showing that the victim was incapable of consenting under the circumstances, is the best reading.
A review of KRS 510.110(1)(d)'s specific language also supports our conclusion. We note that first-degree sexual abuse is committed under KRS 510.110(1)(d) when an individual “in a position of authority or position of special trust subjects a minor who is less than eighteen (18) years old, with whom he or she comes into contact as a result of that position, to sexual contact....” (Emphasis added.) Here, the word “subjects” suggests a focus on the conduct of the person in the “trustful position” rather than on whether the minor under the age of eighteen was (or was not) a voluntary participant.