Hawkins v. Commonwealth
[…] To be entitled to relief, Hawkins must demonstrate that the alleged erroneous jury instructions affected his substantial rights resulting in manifest injustice. See Howe v. Com., 462 S.W.2d 935 (Ky. 1971). Our review proceeds accordingly.

Rape in the third degree is codified in KRS 510.060 and reads in relevant part:

(1) A person is guilty of rape in the third degree when:

(e) Being a jailer, or an employee, contractor, vendor, or volunteer of the Department of Corrections, Department of Juvenile Justice, or a detention facility as defined in KRS 520.010, or of an entity under contract with either department or a detention facility for the custody, supervision, evaluation, or treatment of offenders, he or she subjects a person who he or she knows is incarcerated, supervised, evaluated, or treated by the Department of Corrections, Department of Juvenile Justice, detention facility, or contracting entity, to sexual intercourse.
And, sodomy in the third degree is codified in KRS 510.090 and states, in pertinent part:
(1) A person is guilty of sodomy in the third degree when:
(e) Being a jailer, or an employee, contractor, vendor, or volunteer of the Department of Corrections, Department of Juvenile Justice, or a detention facility as defined in KRS 520.010, or of an entity under contract with either department or a detention facility for the custody, supervision, evaluation, or treatment of offenders, he or she subjects a person who he or she knows is incarcerated, supervised, evaluated, or treated by the Department of Corrections, Department of Juvenile Justice, detention facility, or contracting entity, to deviate sexual intercourse.
Relevant to our case, a person commits the crime of third-degree rape/sodomy, if while employed by a detention facility, he has sexual intercourse/deviate sexual intercourse with a person he knows is supervised or treated by the Department of Corrections. KRS 510.060(1)(e); KRS 510.090(1)(e). Thus, the elements of third-degree rape/sodomy are: (a) a person who is an employee of a detention facility, (b) engages in sexual intercourse/deviate sexual intercourse, and (c) with an individual he knows to be supervised by the Department of Corrections.