Stiff v. Equivest Fin.
[…] The trial court said yes, awarding Equivest interest on its excess bid of $38,000. Mark asks us to reverse that aspect of the award. He argues that, as a matter of common sense, he is not obligated to pay interest on an excess bid "where there is no valid sale." Mark's brief at 12. Mark's argument has some intuitive appeal, but the scope of a delinquent taxpayer's statutory payment obligations is ultimately determined by the text of the relevant statute. Bare appeals to intuition, unmoored from statutory language, are insufficient. The applicable version of § 40-10-76 provides that, when a tax-sale purchaser sues to recover a property and its "recovery is defeated on the ground that [the tax] sale was invalid for any reason other than that the taxes were not due," the tax-sale purchaser may move the court to

Mark also argues that this result is dictated by the holding in Lee & Howard, LLC v. Wood, 206 So. 3d 645 (Ala. Civ. App. 2016), a case in which a property-owning LLC sought a refund on interest it had paid on an excess bid under § 40-10-160, Ala.