Stiff v. Equivest Fin.
[…] Code 1975, § 40-10-76, requires a tax-sale purchaser to be awarded a judgment against the landowner for only the taxes paid in the tax sale and subsequently on the land, with interest, or whether it requires that the tax-sale purchaser be awarded a judgment against the landowner for the total amount paid in the tax sale, with interest, which would include any excess bid amount in addition to the taxes. The applicable version of § 40-10-76 provides:

As noted in footnote 3 in the main opinion, a party challenging a tax-sale title under § 40-10-76 or seeking redemption of land may be a party who was not the original owner of the land. For purposes of this writing, I will refer to the party as the "landowner."

"If, in any action brought by the purchaser ... to recover the possession of lands sold for taxes, a recovery is defeated on the ground that such sale was invalid ..., the court shall ... ascertain the amount of taxes for which the lands were liable at the time of the sale and for the payment of which they were sold, with interest ..., and the amount of such taxes on the lands ... the [purchaser] ... has, since such sale, lawfully paid ..., with interest thereon from the date of such payment, the interest on both amounts to be computed at the rate of 12 percent per annum, subject to the limitations set forth in Section 40-10-122(a) ; and the court shall thereupon render judgment against the defendant in favor of the plaintiff for the amount ascertained and the costs of the action, which judgment shall constitute a lien on the lands ...."

As the main opinion observes, § 40-10-76 has been amended since the initiation of the underlying proceedings. See note 5, supra.

(Emphasis added.)

Lands are sold in a tax sale by the government to pay taxes that are owed.