Stiff v. Equivest Fin.
[…] The applicable version of § 40-10-76 provides that the interest on the "amount" must be "computed at the rate of 12 percent per annum, subject to the limitations set forth in Section 40-10-122(a)." See note 5, supra. The phrase "subject to" imposes a requirement on § 40-10-76, subordinating it to § 40-10-122(a), Ala. Code 1975. See Scalia & Garner, Reading Law, § 13, at 127 (explaining that when the phrase "subject to" is used in a provision, "[t]he provision to which [it] accord[s] priority prevails"). The applicable version of § 40-10-122(a), in turn, provides that when land is sold at a tax sale to a party other than the State, the delinquent taxpayer may redeem the land by depositing with the court

"the amount of money for which the lands were sold, with interest payable at the rate of 12 percent per annum from date of sale, and, on the portion of any excess bid that is less than or equal to

15 percent of the market value as established by the assessing official, together with the amount of all taxes which have been paid by the purchaser, which fact shall be ascertained by consulting the records in the office of the tax collector, or other tax collecting official, with interest on the payment at 12 percent per annum."

Section 40-10-122, Ala.