Stiff v. Equivest Fin.
[…] Renfro, 292 Ala. 128, 131, 290 So. 2d 167, 169 (1974) ("Where statutes are in pari materia [dealing with the same subject] they should be construed together to ascertain the meaning ... of each.").

In this case, the broader statutory context shows that Equivest's interpretation is, in fact, correct: the "amount" ascertained under § 40-10-76 includes the excess bid, and Mark must pay interest on that amount. The applicable version of § 40-10-76 provides that the interest on the "amount" must be "computed at the rate of 12 percent per annum, subject to the limitations set forth in Section 40-10-122(a)." See note 5, supra. The phrase "subject to" imposes a requirement on § 40-10-76, subordinating it to § 40-10-122(a), Ala.