Stiff v. Equivest Fin.
[…] In both sections, the Legislature uses more expansive language to describe the total payment, as distinct from the mere amount of delinquent taxes.

Or, at the very least, by adding "subject to the limitations set forth in Section 40-10-122(a)" to § 40-10-76, the Legislature determined that the statute could bear the meaning of the "amount" ascertained including the excess bid.

The language of § 40-10-78, Ala. Code 1975 -- which lays out the administrative procedures governing claims brought under § 40-10-76 -- offers further proof that the calculation under § 40-10-76 includes the excess bid. Section 40-10-78(a) instructs that the delinquent taxpayer may "tender the amounts required in [ § 40-10-76 ] to be ascertained by the court, with interest as therein prescribed," or, if the tax-sale purchaser refuses the tender, may "pay such amounts into court." Section 40-10-78 continues:

"(b) If the party is entitled to recover an excess pursuant to Section 40-10-28 [the statute governing the disposition of excess arising from a tax sale], the court shall ascertain the amount of the tender after allowing a credit for any such amount and shall direct the county treasurer, or other holder of the excess, to pay the amount of the excess to the court."

(Emphasis added.)

Section 40-10-78's provision for a credit in the amount of the excess bid supports the conclusion that the amount calculated under § 40-10-76 includes the excess bid.