Stiff v. Equivest Fin.
[…] The emphasized language -- which limits the portion of the excess bid on which a delinquent taxpayer must pay interest to 15 percent of the property's market value -- is the only limiting language § 40-10-122(a) contains.

Because this language is the only limitation in § 40-10-122(a), the reference to it in § 40-10-76 must mean that the ascertained "amount" includes the excess bid -- capped at "15 percent of the market value" of the land. To interpret the statute in any other way would render meaningless the Legislature's directive in § 40-10-76 that interest on the ascertained amount is "subject to the limitations set forth in Section 40-10-122(a)" and would flout the maxim that statutes must "be considered as a whole, and every word given effect if possible." Ex parte Beshears, 669 So. 2d 148, 150 (Ala. 1995).