Stiff v. Equivest Fin.
[…] Bass, 445 So. 2d 902, 904 (Ala. 1984) ("It is a well established rule of statutory interpretation that the law favors rational and sensible construction.").

We therefore hold that, under § 40-10-76, a tax-sale purchaser is entitled to recover interest on the amount of its excess bid that, subject to the limitation in § 40-10-122(a), does not exceed "15 percent of the market value" of the land. The trial court correctly ruled in Equivest's favor on this issue.

It is unclear from the record whether the trial court limited the interest award on the excess bid to "the portion of [the] excess bid that is less than or equal to 15 percent of the [property's] market value as established by the assessing official." But Stiff has not raised the issue of whether the interest on the excess bid was properly limited and thus we do not address it.

B. Offer of Judgment

Mark next argues that he is entitled to relief under Rule 68, Ala. R. Civ. P., which provides, in part: