1911109.
[…] Stewart testified that he had been considering early retirement long before the alleged promise to pay his loan was made, and that he had actually taken the necessary steps to effectuate his retirement, but that he had had continuing reservations as to whether he could afford to retire early. He further testified that he "would have changed [his] mind" about retiring had State Farm not made the offer to pay his credit union debt, and that "when [State Farm] indicated that [the loan was] going to be taken care of . . ., [he] had it made."
Stewart and State Farm are at issue over whether § 8-9-2 was applicable under the circumstances presented in this case. Section 8-9-2 provides, in pertinent part, as follows:
"In the following cases, every agreement is void unless such agreement or some note or memorandum thereof expressing the consideration is in writing and subscribed by the party to be charged therewith or some other person by him thereunto lawfully authorized in writing:
". . . .
"(3) Every special promise to answer for the debt, default or miscarriage of another."
The evidence in this case shows that State Farm promised Stewart that it would pay his debt to the credit union, not that State Farm promised the credit union that it would pay Stewart's debt.