Crespo v. Smart Health Diagnostics Co.
[…] Cellco Partnership., 80 Cal.Rptr.3d 316, 323 (Cal.Ct.App. 2008) (“The elements of an unjust enrichment claim are the ‘receipt of a benefit and [the] unjust retention of the benefit at the expense of another.'” (quoting Lectrodryer v. Seoulbank, 91 Cal.Rptr.2d 881, 883 (Cal.Ct.App. 2000)).

Nor do the applicable categories covered by each state's statute of frauds differ significantly. See Alabama Civil Code § 8-9-2 (deeming (1) agreements “which, by [their] terms, [are] not to be performed within one year from the making thereof,” (2) “special promise[s] to answer for the debt[s], default[s] or miscarriage[s] of another,” and (3) agreements to “lend money” in amounts greater than $25,000 void unless memorialized “in writing and subscribed by the party to be charged”); California Civil Code § 1624 (deeming (1) agreements