Jeffrey STEWART et al. v. OLD REPUBLIC NATIONAL TITLE INSURANCE COMPANY
[…] Count two of the plaintiffs’ complaint in the present action alleged a claim on behalf of the Stewarts. The Stewarts alleged that they purchased 11 Byram Dock Street, adjacent to 9 Byram Dock Street, on August 5, 2013. In connection with that purchase, the Stewarts obtained an owner's title insurance policy from the defendant for the property that provides coverage from August 6, 2013 (Stewart policy). In April, 2016, the Town of Greenwich Conservation Commission (commission) recommended to the town of Greenwich (town) that it acquire, pursuant to General Statutes § 19a-308a, an abandoned African American cemetery, believed to be on or adjacent to 11 Byram Dock Street.
General Statutes § 19a-308a provides in relevant part: "(a) As used in this section, ‘abandoned cemetery’ means a cemetery (1) in which no burial has occurred during the previous forty years and in which the lots or graves have not been maintained during the previous ten years except for maintenance rendered by the municipality in which such cemetery is located, (2) in which one burial has occurred in the past forty years, for which a permit was issued under section 7-65 after such burial, or (3) in which no lots have been sold in the previous forty years and in which most lots and graves have not been maintained during the previous ten years except for maintenance rendered by the municipality in which such cemetery is located.
"(b) Any municipality may acquire an abandoned cemetery, including ownership of any occupied or unoccupied lots or grave sites in such cemetery. ..."
On September 22, 2016, a public forum was held before the town's Board of Selectmen regarding the acquisition of the cemetery parcel.