Jeffrey STEWART et al. v. OLD REPUBLIC NATIONAL TITLE INSURANCE COMPANY
[…] The Stewart policy expressly excludes from coverage the "loss, costs, attorneys’ fees, and expenses resulting from: 1. [g]overnmental police power, and the existence or violation of those portions of any law or government regulation concerning: a. building; b. zoning; c. land use; d. improvements on the [l]and; e. land division; and f. environmental protection," "3. [t]he right to take the [l]and by condemning it," and "4. [r]isks ... d. that first occur after [August 6, 2013] ...."
We first note that § 19a-308a allows a municipality to "acquire an abandoned cemetery, including ownership of any occupied or unoccupied lots or grave sites in such cemetery." General Statutes § 19a-308a (b). The Stewarts’ complaint clearly alleges that they brought the action against the town with the purpose of having a court decide whether the parcel at issue contained a "cemetery" such that the town could acquire it via § 19a-308a (b).