Stewart v. Kempthorne
[…] Hunsaker's trial testimony (during which he testified that the relinquishments were more akin to offers and were conditional).

ANALYSIS

Generally, supplementation of the administrative record by the district court is not appropriate, especially when proceedings are trial-like. The Secretary of the Interior, through regulation, mandates that grazing permit decisions are governed by formal adjudication procedures similar to those required under 5 U.S.C. § 554 (setting forth requirements for formal adjudication). See 43 C.F.R. §§ 4.474-4.479; § 4.480 (setting forth procedures relating to grazing appeals, and stating that "transcript of testimony and exhibits, together with all papers and requests filed in the proceedings, shall constitute the exclusive record for decision"). See also 5 U.S.C. § 556(e) (in administrative trial proceeding, "[t]he transcript of testimony and exhibits, together with all the papers and requests filed in the proceeding, constitute the exclusive record for decision. . . .") (emphasis added).