DERWOOD STEWART v. ARMTECH INSURANCE SERVICE, INC.
[…] In addition, the language of the standard MCPI contract, as contained in 7 C.F.R. § 457.8, contemplates the entry of an award in arbitration and that interest will accrue on such an award. Mr. Stewart's argument is without merit.
Section 20 of the standard MCPI contract is titled "Mediation, Arbitration, Appeal, Reconsideration, and Administrative and Judicial Review." 7 C.F.R. 457.8. Subsection (a) provides as follows:
If you and we fail to agree on any determination made by us except those specified in section 20(d) or (e), the disagreement may be resolved through mediation in accordance with section 20(g). If resolution cannot be reached through mediation, or you and we do not agree to mediation, the disagreement must be resolved through arbitration in accordance with the rules of the American Arbitration Association (AAA), except as provided in sections 20(c) and (f), and unless rules are established by FCIC for this purpose. Any mediator or arbitrator with a familial, financial or other business relationship to you or us, or our agent or loss adjuster, is disqualified from hearing the dispute.
* * *
(2) Unless the dispute is resolved through mediation, the arbitrator must provide to you and us a written statement describing the issues in dispute, the factual findings, the determinations and the amount and basis for any award and breakdown by claim for any award. The statement must also include any amounts awarded for interest. Failure of the arbitrator to provide such written statement will result in the nullification of all determinations of the arbitrator. All agreements reached through settlement, including those resulting from mediation, must be in writing and contain at a minimum a statement of the issues in dispute and the amount of the settlement.
Pursuant to Tennessee Code Annotated section 29-5-313(a)(3)(C), an arbitrator's award is to be vacated "where the arbitrators exceeded their powers"; this is the statute upon which Mr.