Civil Action No. 3:16-cv-545
[…] Proposed Counterclaims (ECF No. 106) ¶¶ 41-78. On May 17, 2017, the Court granted JELD-WEN's request, and JELD-WEN filed the counterclaims. Counterclaim Complaint (ECF No. 252).
On September 13, 2017, the Court dismissed the Second, Sixth, and Seventh Counterclaims for failure to state a claim. Memorandum Opinion (ECF No. 353). The Court also dismissed the Fourth and Fifth Counterclaims in the First Summary Judgment Opinion, holding that those counterclaims were displaced by the Third Counterclaim under TUTSA's preemption provision, Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code § 134A.007(a). See First Summary Judgment Opinion (ECF No. 1424) at 33-44; see also Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code § 134A.007(a) (stating that the TUTSA generally "displaces conflicting tort, restitutionary, and other law of [Texas] providing civil remedies for misappropriation of a trade secret").
The factual predicate for JELD-WEN's counterclaims was that Steves, through the Steves Brothers, had retained Pierce, a former JELD-WEN employee, as a consultant to provide Steves with certain information that would allow it to build its own doorskin manufacturing plant.