Civil Action 3:19-cv-813
[…] Lombardo Summ. J. Mem. at 18-20, ECF No. 41. The Court has already found that the Agreement is enforceable and that a claim for conversion can lie even where the property at issue was returned; the other two arguments necessitate more discussion.
a. Effect of the Virginia Uniform Trade Secrets Act (VUTSA)
The VUTSA explicitly preempts "conflicting" tort law that provides a civil remedy for the misappropriation of a trade secret. Va. Code Ann. § 59.1-341; E.I. DuPont de Nemours & Co. v. Kolon Indus., Inc., 688 F.Supp.2d 443, 450 (E.D. Va. 2009). The VUTSA preemption provision does not apply to "[o]ther civil remedies that are not based upon misappropriation of a trade secret." Va. Code Ann. § 59.1-341(B)(2). And the preemption provision applies only to common law claims "premised entirely on a claim for misappropriation of a trade secret." Kolon, 688 F.Supp.2d at 450 (quoting Smithfield Ham & Prods. Co. v. Portion Pac., 905 F.Supp. 346, 348 (E.D. Va. 1995)).