finding Section 970 inapplicable where the plaintiff only took steps toward relocation but did not leave for a new address
[…] Lab. Code § 972 (emphasis added), seems to protect from harm associated with the misrepresentation instead of the move; (2) requiring actual relocation would undermine the statute's objectives by allowing employers an "easy out" from liability; and (3) this holding would violate the public policy of protecting employees from the fraud and abuse by employers. See Mot. at 7-8.
These arguments are not convincing. First, § 972's reference to double damages from "such" misrepresentations refers to misrepresentations which induce an employee to actually move as set forth in § 970. Section 972 provides:
In addition to such criminal penalty, any person, or agent or officer thereof who violates any provision of section 970 is liable to the party aggrieved, in a civil action, for double damages resulting from such misrepresentations. Such civil action may be brought by an aggrieved person or his assigns or successors in interest, without first establishing any criminal liability.
Cal. Lab. Code § 972. Thus, the words "such misrepresentations" only to refer to violations of § 970.