Severson v. Absolute Dental Grp.
[…] It is likely for this reason why the policy was left discretionary in nature. A claim for tortious discharge exists only in “those rare and exceptional cases where the employer's conduct violates strong and compelling public policy.” Sands Regent, 777 P.2d at 900. The circumstances and policies at issue do not constitute one of these rare and exceptional cases.

B. NRS § 613.010

Pursuant to NRS § 613.010, Nevada's “luring” statute, “[i]t is unlawful for a person” or entity “to induce, influence, persuade or engage workers to change from one place to another in this state, or to bring workers of any class or calling into this state . . . through means of false or deceptive representations, false advertising, or false pretenses” concerning the “kind and character of the work to be done.” NRS § 613.010(1)(c); see Cundiff v. Dollar Loan Center LLC, 726 F.Supp.2d 1232, 1240 (D. Nev. 2010). NRS § 613.010(3) in turn provides that “any worker of this state or any worker of another state who has been or shall be influenced . . . shall have a cause of action for recovery” for all damages sustained because of the “false advertising or false pretenses used to induce the worker to change his or her place of employment, or place of abode ....” Id.

Defendant contends that Plaintiff's NRS § 613.010 claim fails for two reasons: (1) NRS § 613.010 is inapplicable because Plaintiff never actually moved to Arizona, and (2) Plaintiff failed to plead her claim with the required specificity.