Record No. 2416-97-2
[…] Stevens was in his bedroom between 11:00 p.m. and 12:00 a.m., a time when the two minors were separate from the other adults in the house. A pediatric nurse practitioner, who specializes in the assessment of child sexual abuse cases, testified that the child's penis was bruised. She further testified that the bruise could have been caused by the application of pressure by a hand and that the age of the bruise was consistent with an occurrence on December 31, 1996.
Under Code § 18.2-370, to prove a charge of indecent liberties, the Commonwealth had to prove that "[a]ny person eighteen years of age or over, . . . with lascivious intent, . . . knowingly and intentionally: (1) Expose[d] his or her sexual or genital parts to any child under the age of fourteen years to whom such person is not legally married or propose[d] that any such child expose his or her sexual or genital parts to such person." The evidence at trial corroborated the date and time of the offense, the presence of the children in the house apart from their parents, and the location of the touching to which Stevens confessed.