Stevens v. City of Hartford
[…] Therefore, claimant's filing of an appeal on the next business day renders the filing timely. See Practice Book Sec. 4010. See also, Alderman Bros. Co. v. Westinghouse Air Brake Co., 91 Conn. 383 (1917), (per curiam), Faraci v. Connecticut Light Power Co., 5 Conn. Workers' Comp. Rev. Op. 160, 508 CRD-2-86 (1988).

Claimant also raises a jurisdiction as his decision was rendered after 120 days. He argues that Sec. 31-300 C.G.S. which provides: "As soon as may be after the conclusion of any hearing but not later than one hundred twenty days after such conclusion, the commissioner shall send to each party a written copy of his award." Claimant contends the hearing was March 14, 1988 and jurisdiction was therefore lost by July 13, the one hundredth, and twenty-first day without a decision being rendered.

Besade v. Interstate Security Services, 212 Conn. 441, 450-52 (1989) considered a similar issue.