Faraci v. Connecticut Light Power Co.
[…] FINDING AND AWARD

The Second District's August 21, 1986 Finding and Dismissal of Claim is affirmed and adopted as this Division's Finding and Dismissal.

OPINION


Claimant suffered a compensable back injury December 27, 1984 and underwent disc surgery as a result. The spinal operation left scars in the lower lumbar area. He sought benefits under Sec. 31-308(d), C.G.S. for that disfigurement. The Second District Commissioner dismissed his claim August 21, 1986 as Sec. 31-308(d) specifically excludes an award "for any scar resulting from. . .any spinal surgery". We find no error.

Sec. 31-308(d) provides: "In addition to compensation for total or partial incapacity or for a specific loss of a member or use of the function of a member of the body, the commissioner may award such compensation as he deems just, equal to sixty-six and two-thirds per cent of the average weekly earnings of the injured employee, but in no case more than the maximum weekly benefit rate as established in section 31-309, for any permanent significant disfigurement of, or permanent significant scar on, any part of the body up to two hundred and eight weeks, but no compensation shall be awarded when such disfigurement was caused solely by the loss of or the loss of use of a member of the body for which compensation payments are provided by the terms of subsection (b) of this section or for any scar resulting from an inguinal hernia operation or any spinal surgery. In addition to compensation for total or partial incapacity for a specific loss of a member or loss of use of the function of a member of the body or for disfigurement or scarring, the commissioner may award such compensation as he deems just for the loss of or loss of use of the function of any organ or part of the body not otherwise provided for herein, taking into account the age and sex of the claimant, the disabling effect of the loss of or loss of function of the organ involved and the necessity of the organ to complete functioning of the organ with respect to the entire body, but in no case more than the sum equivalent to compensation for seven hundred and eighty weeks.