Civil Action No. 08-18 Erie.
[…] Barnhart, 144 Fed. Appx. 938, 941, 2005 WL 1989601 at **3 (3d Cir. Aug. 18, 2005) (a claimant who is properly notified of a scheduled hearing but fails to appear without good cause has failed to exhaust administrative remedies and is not entitled to judicial review). Accord Hoye v. Sullivan, 985 F.2d 990 (9th Cir. 1992) ( per curiam) (district court lacked subject matter jurisdiction under § 405(g) where claimant, by refusing to attend scheduled ALJ hearing, waived his opportunity for hearing and failed to exhaust administrative remedies upon which judicial review depends). See also 20 C.F.R. § 416.1459 ("The dismissal of a request for a hearing is binding, unless it is vacated by an administrative law judge or the Appeals Council.").
Nevertheless, the requirement that administrative remedies be exhausted may be waived if the plaintiff's claim is collateral to her claim for benefits and the harm imposed by exhaustion would be irreparable. Pallotta, 144 Fed. Appx. at 940-41, 2005 WL 1989601 at **2 (citing Bowen v.