Thomas v. Astrue
[…] Under Social Security regulations, "a `final decision' is one rendered after a claimant has completed a four-step administrative review process." Id. at *6; Callender v. Soc. Sec. Admin., 275 Fed. App'x 174, 175 (3d Cir. 2008). In that review process, any claimant who is unhappy with an initial determination may ask for reconsideration. 20 C.F.R. § 416.1400(a)(1)-(2). If reconsideration is denied, he can request a hearing before an ALJ, after which he may request the SSA Appeals Council to review the ALJ's determination. Id. at § 416.1400(a)(3)-(4). "When [the claimant has] completed the steps of the administrative review process . . . [the SSA] will have made [its] final decision." Id. at § 416.1400(a)(5). If the claimant is "dissatisfied with" that decision, he "may request judicial review by filing an action in a Federal district court." Id.

In this case, the ALJ issued a final and appealable decision on March 14, 2007, which was fully favorable to Plaintiff on the issue of his medical eligibility for benefits.