Sternberg v. Warneck
[…] which is truthful or is made without knowledge of its falsehood.
NRS §§ 41.637(2)-(3). “Absent contradictory evidence in the record,” the defendant's sworn declaration that she believes her statements were true is sufficient to meet the defendant's burden of showing the communication was in good faith. Stark v. Lackey, 458 P.3d 342, 347 (Nev. 2020) (en banc).

If the defendant makes this initial showing, the burden shifts to the plaintiff to show “with prima facie evidence a probability of prevailing on the claim.” Id. at 345; NRS § 41.660(3)(b). If a plaintiff can show that information necessary to meet his burden “is in the possession of another party or a third party and is not reasonably available without discovery, the court shall allow limited discovery for the purpose of ascertaining such information.” NRS § 41.660(4).

1. Civil Conspiracy

Warneck has not met her burden at step one of showing that the civil conspiracy claim is based on a communication in furtherance of the right to petition.