holding that a transfer agent is not liable to a shareholder for mere nonfeasance, and that a transfer agent's duty was to the corporation
[…] NRS 104.8407.
Like UCC § 8–407 (1994), NRS 104.8407 provides: “A person acting as ... transfer agent ... for an issuer in the registration of a transfer of its securities, in the issue of new security certificates or uncertificated securities or in the cancellation of surrendered security certificates has the same obligation to the holder or owner of a certificated or uncertificated security with regard to the particular functions performed as the issuer has in regard to those functions.”
Guilfoyle asserts that Olde Monmouth violated its statutory duties to him under the UCC. Since NRS 104.8407 defines a transfer agent's duty in terms of an issuer's, we look to NRS 104.8401, entitled “[d]uty of issuer to register transfer,” in assessing Guilfoyle's UCC claim. Under NRS 104.8401, “[i]f a certificated security in registered form is presented to an issuer with a request to register transfer,” the issuer “shall register the transfer” provided the following criteria are met:
(a) Under the terms of the security, the person seeking registration of transfer is eligible to have the security registered in his or her name;