Index No. 50372/2023 Motion Sequences No. 1 2
[…] Stern's counsel's affirmation restates the above and cites portions of relevant Election Law. It is claimed that pursuant to Election Law 6-158[2] a COA shall be filed ".no later than the fourth day after the last day to file such designation.". (Para 8). Additionally in Para 9 he states:
9. Pursuant to Election Law Section 1-106: "all papers sent by mail in an envelope postmarked prior to midnight of the last day of filing shall be deemed timely filed and accepted for filing when received."
Attorney Murtagh cites several cases in support of Stern's argument:
1. Matter of 5421 Sylvan Ave. Assoc.