Stephenson-Cocke v. Cocke
[…] (The court declined to charge the road grader against any one beneficiary and ordered that, if sold, the proceeds should be shared equally among all beneficiaries.)

A party is not entitled to reimbursement for improvements voluntarily made to another's land in the absence of an express or implied agreement to pay. (Kershman v. Kershman (1961) 192 Cal.App.2d 18, 22.) The shop building and water well are permanent improvements affixed to Theresa's property not at her request or for her benefit. (Civ. Code, § 1013 ["When a person affixes his property to the land of another, without an agreement permitting him to remove it, the thing affixed . . . belongs to the owner of the land, unless he chooses to require the former to remove it or the former elects to exercise the right of removal"].)

Section 16440, subdivision (b) provides that if a "trustee has acted reasonably and in good faith under the circumstances as known to the trustee," a court has discretion to excuse the trustee from liability for a breach of trust if it would be equitable to do so.