Stephenson-Cocke v. Cocke
[…] DISCUSSION

I.

Hugh J. points out that Theresa did not present evidence that the First Amendment was invalid and that at trial she requested only the 5 percent interest in the 140-acre parcel. He adds that modification of a trust is only permitted when necessary to accomplish the settlor's purpose and intent. Hugh J. asserts that de novo review of the Trust and the First Amendment applies.

Probate Code section 15409, subdivision (a) provides: "On petition by a trustee or beneficiary, the court may modify the administrative or dispositive provisions of the trust or terminate the trust if, owing to circumstances not known to the settlor and not anticipated by the settlor, the continuation of the trust under its terms would defeat or substantially impair the accomplishment of the purposes of the trust. . . ." Unusual or emergent circumstances afford the basis for the court to deviate from the terms of a trust. (Estate of Gilliland (1974) 44 Cal.App.3d 32, 37, 40.)

All statutory references are to the Probate Code unless stated otherwise.