Stephens v. Abrahami
[…] See Banco do Brasil S.A. v. State of Antiuaa and Barbuda, 268 AD2d 75, 77 (1st Dept 2000); GOL § 17-10.1.

Where Notes do not specify a payment date, they are payable upon demand. See NY UCC § 3-108 (providing that [i]nstruments payable on demand include those payable at sight or on presentation and those in which no time for payment is stated"); see also, Farhadi, Inc. v. Anavian, 58 AD2d 546, 546 (1st Dept 1977).

GOL § 17-101 provides that "[a]n acknowledgment or promise contained in writing signed by the party to be charged thereby is the only competent evidence of a new or continuing contract whereby to take an action out of the operation of the provisions of limitations of time for commencing actions under the [CPLR]."

As for Abrahami's argument that promissory estoppel applies to prevent Stephens from enforcing the repayment terms of the Notes, such argument is unavailing.