NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] Accordingly, we reject Stephen's suggestion that the trial court erred in finding him to be a vexatious litigant on the ground that cases previously decided adversely to Stephen were improperly dismissed.
Citing Roston v. Edwards (1982) 127 Cal.App.3d 842, 845, Stephen also claims that "litigation" for purposes of section 391 does not include proceedings in federal courts. Roston was legislatively superseded in 1990 by an amendment to section 391. (Stats. 1990, ch. 621, § 1.) Section 391, subdivision (a) now expressly provides, "'Litigation' means any civil action or proceeding, commenced, maintained or pending in any state or federal court." (Italics added.)
Stephen further claims that the trial court's "'refusal to hear' [his] opposition" to the defendants' motion to declare him a vexatious litigant renders both the July 13, 2007 order as well as the August 23, 2007 judgment invalid.