NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] A few days later, the court entered a prefiling order pursuant to section 391.7, subdivision (a). On August 23, 2007, the trial court dismissed the action on the ground that Stephen had failed to post the security required by the July 13 order. Stephen appeals from the August 23 judgment, challenging the trial court's July 13 order and the August 23 dismissal of his action.
III.
DISCUSSION
A. Stephen has failed to establish that the trial court erred in finding him to be a vexatious litigant
Section 391 provides in relevant part:
"(b) 'Vexatious litigant' means a person who does any of the following:
"(1) In the immediately preceding seven-year period has commenced, prosecuted, or maintained in propria persona at least five litigations other than in a small claims court that have been (i) finally determined adversely to the person . . . ."
In Bravo v. Ismaj (2002) 99 Cal.App.4th 211, 219, the court outlined the law governing review of a trial court's determination that a person is a vexatious litigant:
"A court exercises its discretion in determining whether a person is a vexatious litigant.