NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] Section 391.3 provides:
"If, after hearing the evidence upon the motion, the court determines that the plaintiff is a vexatious litigant and that there is no reasonable probability that the plaintiff will prevail in the litigation against the moving defendant, the court shall order the plaintiff to furnish, for the benefit of the moving defendant, security in such amount and within such time as the court shall fix."
Section 391.4 provides, "When security that has been ordered furnished is not furnished as ordered, the litigation shall be dismissed as to the defendant for whose benefit it was ordered furnished."
In the trial court, the defendants' motion to require a posting of security pursuant to section 391.3 was based entirely on their contention that Stephen had no reasonable probability of prevailing on the claims that he alleged in his initial complaint.