Nos. 2014AP2607 2015AP1483.
[…] DISCUSSION
¶ 16 Kroge argues the circuit court used the wrong start date for assessing whether there was a substantial change in circumstances for purposes of modifying physical placement and, regardless, erroneously determined there was no substantial change in circumstances. Revision of physical placement, after the initial two-year period following a final divorce judgment, is governed by Wis. Stat. § 767.451(1)(b). That statute provides, in part:
All references to the Wisconsin Statutes are to the 2013–14 version unless otherwise noted.
1. [A] court may modify ... an order of physical placement where the modification would substantially alter the time a parent may spend with his or her child if the court finds all of the following:
a. The modification is in the best interest of the child.
b. There has been a substantial change of circumstances since the entry of ... the last order substantially affecting physical placement.
Wis. Stat. § 767.451(1)(b) 1.a.-b.
¶ 17 The statute creates a “two-step process for a court to follow in determining whether to substantially modify the terms of a ... placement order....” Greene v.