Nos. 2014AP2607 2015AP1483.
[…] Wis. Stat. § 49.22(9).” Citing Wisconsin Citizens Concerned for Cranes and Doves v. Wisconsin DNR, 2004 WI 40, 270 Wis.2d 318, 677 N.W.2d 612, without discussion, he contends Stephan's argument thus fails “as a matter of law” because “the plain meaning of a statute takes precedence over all extrinsic sources and rules of construction, including agency interpretations.”
¶ 44 It is Kroge's argument that misses the point. Wisconsin Stat. § 49.22(9) merely directs the Department of Children and Families to “promulgate rules that provide a standard for courts to use,” which rules “shall provide for consideration of the income of each parent and the amount of physical placement with each parent ... in cases in which a child has substantial periods of physical placement with each parent.” The Department promulgated such a rule in Wis. Admin. Code § DCF 150.04, and that rule extends discretion to the circuit court.
Kroge does not develop any argument that Wis. Admin. Code § DCF 150.04 is invalid.