INDEX NO. 159740/2018
[…] At this time, there is no distinction made between adverse credibility findings made by the court and legal opinions. Accordingly, respondents have met their burden to demonstrate that the requested material qualifies for an exemption from FOIL disclosure as attorney-work product that may be used in litigation.
As respondents have met their burden to prove that the requested records are exempt from disclosure, waiver and the remaining arguments need not be addressed.
POL § 89 (3) (a)
When a FOIL request is made and the agency cannot locate the items, the agency's obligation is to "'certify that it does not have possession of a [requested] record or that such record cannot be found after diligent search' . . .. [n]either a detailed description of the search nor a personal statement from the person who actually conducted the search is required."