INDEX NO. 159740/2018
[…] Matter of Johnson v New York City Police Dept., 257 AD2d 343, 346 (1st Dept 1999); see also Matter of Abdur-Rashid v New York City Police Dept., 31 NY3d 217, 224-225 (2018) (internal quotation marks and citation omitted) ("The statute is based on the policy that the public is vested with an inherent right to know and that official secrecy is anathematic to our form of government").
As set forth in the statute, FOIL involves a three-step process. After an agency initially receives a FOIL request, it must release the records or deny the request in writing. POL § 89 (3) (a). There is no requirement to specify the reasons for the denial. In the second step, upon receiving an appeal of an initial denial, the designated person in the agency must "fully explain in writing to the person requesting the record the reasons for further denial, or provide access to the record sought." POL § 89 (4) (a). If the appeal is denied, the last step is the article 78 proceeding. "In the event that access to any record is denied pursuant to the provisions of subdivision two of section eighty-seven of this article, the agency involved shall have the burden of proving that such record falls within the provisions of such subdivision two." POL § 89 (4) (b).
Citing Matter of Madeiros v New York State Educ. Dept. (30 NY3d 67, 74 [2017]), petitioner claims that Roque raised new grounds for the denial in the appeal, and should be barred from doing so. However, Matter of Madeiros v New York State Educ.