05-03-2018
[…] New York City Police Dept., 31 N.Y.3d 217, 244–46, 76 N.Y.S.3d 460, 100 N.E.3d 799, 2018 N.Y. Slip Op. 02206, *12 [2018, Wilson, J., concurring in part and dissenting in part] ). An agency that initially denies a request is not required to specify a reason for the denial (see Public Officers Law § 89[3][a] ). Upon the second step, the administrative appeal, the agency is required to "fully explain in writing ... the reasons for further denial" ( Public Officers Law § 89[4][a] ). The third step is a CPLR article 78 proceeding, in which the agency "shall have the burden of proving that such record falls within the provisions of" a statutory exception ( Public Officers Law § 89[4][b] ; see Public Officers Law § 87[2] ). The discrepancy here is that the initial response referred to "records," plural, while the administrative appeal referred to "the" common interest agreement with various Attorneys General.