CIVIL ACTION NO. 05-42-DLB.
[…] g. April 30, 2003, arrests of Steinkamp and Wolfe
While Samples and Hale were executing a search warrant for VINs of further vehicles at the Steinkamps' salvage yard on April 30, 2003, Hale arrested both Plaintiffs, without an arrest warrant, for obstructing governmental operations in violation of K.R.S. § 519.020. The undisputed facts reveal Hale had probable cause to do so.
The statute provides that "[a] person is guilty of obstructing governmental operations when he intentionally obstructs, impairs or hinders the performance of a governmental function by using or threatening to use violence, force or physical interference."
Hale and Samples were lawfully on the premises pursuant to the search warrant for them to seek out VINs for additional vehicles in specified areas of the salvage yard.