CIVIL CASE NO. 10-199-JGW
[…] Id. The Court will now address defendants' alternate argument that they had probable cause to arrest plaintiff for criminal facilitation.
This conclusion applies whether the light is looked at in the light most favorable to plaintiff (as must be done when analyzing defendants' motion for summary judgment) or in the light most favorable to defendants (as must be done when analyzing plaintiff's motion for summary judgment).
2. Criminal Facilitation
KRS 506.080(1) provides that "[a] person is guilty of criminal facilitation when, acting with knowledge that another person is committing or intends to commit a crime, he engages in conduct which knowingly provides such person with means or opportunity for the commission of the crime and which in fact aids such person to commit the crime." To be guilty of facilitation, plaintiff need not have wanted the males to successfully commit a crime as "[f]acilitation reflects the mental state of one who is 'wholly indifferent' to the actual completion of the crime." Perdue v. Commonwealth, 916 S.W.2d 148, 160 (Ky. 1995).